Skip to Search Skip to Global Navigation Skip to Local Navigation Skip to Content
UTSA Department Chairs

College of Architecture, Construction and Planning

Sedef Doganer
Sedef Doganer
Department of Architecture
Tulio Sulbaran
Tulio Sulbaran
Department of Construction Science
 

College of Business

Sharad Asthana
Sharad Asthana
Department of Accounting
Melody Lo
Melody Lo
Department of Economics
Karan Bhanot
Karan Bhanot
Department of Finance
David Dampier
David Dampier (interim)
Department of Information Systems & Cyber Security
Robert Cardy
Robert Cardy
Department of Management
Mark T. Leung
Mark T. Leung
Department of Management Science and Statistics
Suman Basuroy
Suman Basuroy
Department of Marketing

College of Education and Human Development

Patricia Sanchez
Patricia Sánchez (interim)
Department of Bicultural-Bilingual Studies
Thelma Duffey
Thelma Duffey
Department of Counseling
Enrique Aleman
Enrique Alemán
Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
Jeremy Sullivan
Jeremy Sullivan
Department of Educational Psychology
Sara Oswalt
Sara Oswalt
Department of Kinesiology, Health and Nutrition
Mari Cortez
Mari Cortez
Department of Interdisciplinary Learning and Teaching

College of Engineering

Eric Brey
Eric Brey
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Manuel Diaz
Manuel Diaz (interim)
Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Chunjiang Qian
Chunjiang Qian
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Hai-Chao Han
Hai-Chao Han
Department of Mechanical Engineering

College of Liberal and Fine Arts

Jason Yaeger
Jason Yaeger
Department of Anthropology
Greg Elliott
Greg Elliott
Department of Art and Art History
Paul LeBlanc Paul LeBlanc
Department of Communication
Mark Bayer
Mark Bayer
Department of English
Kirsten Gardner
Kirsten Gardner
Department of History

Marita Nummikoski (interim)
Department of Modern Languages and Literatures
Eugene Dowdy
Eugene Dowdy (interim)
Department of Music
Eve Browning
Eve Browning
Department of Philosophy and Classics
James Calder
James Calder (interim)
Department of Political Science and Geography
James Bray
James Bray
Department of Psychology
Xiaohe Xu
Xiaohe Xu
Department of Sociology
 

College of Public Policy

Michael Smith
Michael Smith
Department of Criminal Justice
Johnelle Sparks
Johnelle Sparks
Department of Demography
Chris Reddick
Chris Reddick
Department of Public Administration
Amy Chanmugam
Amy Chanmugam
Department of Social Work

College of Sciences

Garry Sunter
Garry Sunter
Department of Biology

Waldemar Gorksi
Waldemar Gorski
Department of Chemistry

Rajendra Boppana
Rajendra Boppana
Department of Computer Science

Janis Bush
Janis Bush
Department of Environmental Science and Ecology

Lance Lambert
Lance Lambert
Department of Geological Sciences
norman
Sandy Norman
Department of Mathematics
Miguel Jose-Yacaman
Miguel Jose-Yacaman
Department of Physics and Astronomy